Jackson Hole, WY, USA — More than 480 entries competed for 27 awards this year! 100+ preliminary judges screened 3,000+ hours to select the finalists. The 2014 Science Media Award winners were selected by a distinguished panel of judges preceding the three-day Science Media Symposium
2014 GRAND HELIX AWARD WINNER
Sponsored by PBS Distribution & Sony
Special Jury Awards
Best Earth Sciences Program
Sponsored by Terra Mater Factual Studios
Best Biological/Life Sciences Program
Sponsored by Nature/WNET
Best Environmental & Conservation Sciences Program
Sponsored by Tangled Bank Studios
WINNER
14-197 Earth a New Wild: Plains National Geographic Television & Passion Planet for PBS View Clip |
14-144
Killer Whales – Fins of Change Terra Mater Factual Studios, GmbH, Brian Leith Productions, WNET/Thirteen & NDR Naturfilm Doclights View Clip |
14-130
Inside the Megastorm Dragonfly Film & Television Productions, Ltd. for NOVA/WGBH in association with BBC View Clip |
Best Medical Sciences Program
Sponsored by AAAS
14-011
American Experience: The Poisoner’s Handbook An Apograph Productions, Inc. film for American Experience American Experience is a production of WGBH View Clip |
Best Physical Sciences Program
Sponsored by the Smithsonian Channel
14-241
COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey — Standing Up in the Milky Way Fuzzy Doors Productions, Cosmos Studios, Inc. in association with FOX Broadcasting Company & National Geographic Channel View Clip |
Best Technological Sciences Program
Sponsored by Discovery Communications
WINNER
14-330 Zeppelin Terror Attack Windfall Films, Ltd. for NOVA/WGBH, Channel 4 & National Geographic Channel View Clip |
14-108
Genius of Nature: Sensing Terra Mater Factual Studios, GmbH, Oxford Scientific Films & BBC View Clip |
14-262
The Incredible Bionic Man Darlow Smithson Productions, Ltd. for Smithsonian Channel View Clip |
Best Human & Social Sciences Program
Sponsored by Vulcan Productions
Best Limited Series
Sponsored by Off the Fence
Best Short Program
14-314
Your Inner Fish: We Hear with the Bones that Reptiles Eat With Tangled Bank Studios & Windfall Films, for PBS View Clip |
Best Short Series Program
Sponsored by PBS Distribution
Best Radio & Podcast Media
Best Hosted or Presenter-led Program
Sponsored by The Nature Conservancy
WINNER
14-245 Richard Hammond’s Miracles of Nature – Super-Bodies Terra Mater Factual Studios GmbH Host: Richard Hammond View Clip |
14-241
COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey — Standing Up in the Milky Way Fuzzy Doors Productions & Cosmos Studios, Inc. in association with FOX Broadcasting Company & National Geographic Channel Host: Neil deGrasse Tyson View Clip |
14-064
David Attenborough’s Natural History Museum Alive 3D Colossus Productions Host: David Attenborough View Clip |
Best Children’s Education Program
Sponsored by the Science Festival Alliance
Best Integrated/Cross Platform Media
14-032
Birds of Paradise: Amazing Avian Evolution Developed by National Geographic & Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology View Clip |
Best Student/Emerging Science Filmmaker
WINNER
14-231 Seizing the Unrecorded Ingrid Pfau Montana State University, MFA Science and Natural History Filmmaking Program View Clip |
14-205
Pride Rosh Patel Montana State University, MFA Science and Natural History Filmmaking Program View Clip |
14-317
When the Peacock Sings: A Prequel to the Monsoons Shaz Syed University of Salford: Mediacity View Clip |
Best Immersive Cinema (3D/Large Format)
Sponsored by the Boston Museum of Science
Best Immersive Cinema (Fulldome)
Sponsored by SkySkan
14-247
Supervolcanoes Spitz Creative Media, Mirage3D & Thomas Lucas Productions in association with Denver Museum of Nature & Science View Clip |
Best Online and Interactive Media
Sponsored by World Wildlife Fund
Best Visualization
Sponsored by Sony
WINNER
14-021 Battlefield Cell A Wide Eyed Entertainment Production for BBC/Discovery Channel View Clip |
14-241
COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey — Standing Up in the Milky Way Fuzzy Doors Productions, Cosmos Studios, Inc. in association with FOX Broadcasting Company & National Geographic Channel VIew Clip |
Best Writing
Sponsored by National Geographic Studios
WINNER
14-326 Your Inner Fish: Your Inner Fish Tangled Bank Studios & Windfall Films, for PBS Writer: David Dugan View Clip |
14-052
Making Stuff II: Colder A NOVA Production by Little Bay Pictures, LLC for WGBH/Boston Writer: Vincent Liota View Clip |
14-114
The Great Cathedral Mystery A NOVA Production by National Geographic Television Production in association with Camera One Productions Writer: David Murdock View Clip |
Best Editing
Sponsored by Fujifilm
14-241
COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey — Standing Up in the Milky Way Fuzzy Doors Productions, Cosmos Studios, Inc. in association with FOX Broadcasting Company & National Geographic Channel Editors: John Duffy, Michael O’Halloran & Eric Lea View Clip |
14-329
Your Inner Fish: Your Inner Reptile Tangled Bank Studios & Windfall Films, for PBS Editor: Garry Crystal; Online Editors: Tamer Osman & Stef Henley; Visual Effects: Jellyfish Pictures View Clip |
Best Audioscape
Sponsored by PBS
14-072
Disneynature Bears Disneynature Sound Designers: Tim Owens & Kate Hopkins; Re-recording Mixers: Andrew Wilson & Matthew Gough View Clip |
14-062
Dark Universe American Museum of Natural History Sound Supervisor & Re-Recording Mixer: Peter Hylenski; Music: Robert Miller; Sound Designer, Sound Effects Editor, & Narration Editor: Brian Langman View Clip |
14-140
Jungle Book Bear Gulo Film Productions Sound Recording: Oliver Goetzl & Ivo Nörenberg; Music: Jörg Magnus Pfeil & Siggi Mueller; Sound Mix: Anton Hering & Jonathan Jenkins View Clip |
14-241
COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey — Standing Up in the Milky Way Fuzzy Doors Productions, Cosmos Studios, Inc. in association with FOX Broadcasting Company & National Geographic Channel Sound Editors: Christopher Harvengt & Richard Steele; Sound Mixers: Mark Hensley & Joel Catalan; Production Mixer: Darryl L. Frank, C.A.S; ADR Mixer: Paul Aronoff; Foley Mixer: David Torres View Clip |