Grand Teton Award (sponsored by Panasonic Solutions)
BROKEN TAIL
Crossing the Line Films, IFB, RTÉ, CBC, SWR, ZDF, ARTE, MEDIA, Nature for WNET New York Public Media and BBC
Best Animal Behavior Program (sponsored by NHK Japanese Broadcasting)
- LIFE: REPTILES AND AMPHIBIANS
- BBC Natural History Unit, Discovery Channel, SKAI Open University & BBC Worldwide
- Best Conservation Program (sponsored by Denver Museum of Nature & Science)
- BROKEN TAIL
- Crossing the Line Films, IFB, RTÉ, CBC, SWR, ZDF, ARTE, MEDIA, Nature for WNET New York Public Media and BBC
Best People & Nature Program (sponsored by The Nature Conservancy)
HUMAN PLANET–RIVERS: FRIEND AND FOE
BBC Wales, BBC Natural History Unit, Discovery Channel and BBC Worldwide
Best Science & Nature Program (sponsored by Howard Hughes Medical Institute)
DECODING IMMORTALITY
December Films and Pemberton Films & Smithsonian Networks
Best Wildlife Habitat Program (sponsored by FootageBank HD)
RADIOACTIVE WOLVES
EPO Film for ORF/Universum, NDR and Nature for WNET New York Public Media
Best Earth Sciences Program (sponsored by Marco Polo)
SEA REX 3D: JOURNEY TO A PREHISTORIC WORLD
N3D Land Productions & Mantello Brothers Productions
Conservation Hero (sponsored by Disneynature)
ELSA: THE LIONESS THAT CHANGED THE WORLD
Brian Leith Productions, The Natural World, BBC & Nature for WNET New York Public Media
Best Children’s Program (sponsored by Teton Science Schools)
THE RIDDLE SOLVERS: THE SHARK RIDDLE
Sisbro Studios & The Save Our Seas Foundation
Best Limited Series (sponsored by Terra Mater Factual Studios)
HUMAN PLANET
BBC, Discovery Channel, France Televisions and BBC Worldwide
Best 3D Program (sponsored by GoPro)
FLYING MONSTERS 3D
National Geographic and Atlantic Entertainment for SKY 3D
Best Cultural Institution Media Installation (sponsored by North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences)
WHALES TO WINDMILLS: INVENTIONS INSPIRED BY THE SEA
Monterey Bay Aquarium
Best Fulldome Program (sponsored by Global Immersion)
- LIFE: A COSMIC STORY
- California Academy of Sciences
- Best Hosted or Presenter-Led Program (sponsored by Animal Planet)
BROKEN TAIL
Crossing the Line Films, IFB, RTÉ, CBC, SWR, ZDF, ARTE, MEDIA, Nature for WNET New York Public Media and BBC
Marian Zunz Newcomer Award (sponsored by the Discovery Channel)
HELGOLAND: ISLAND IN THE STORM
Robert Morgenstern, Studio Hamburg DocLights Naturfilm
Best Short Program (sponsored by National Geographic)
FINNED
Mill Valley Film Group
Best Short Shorts Program (sponsored by Natural History New Zealand)
- UN INTERNATIONAL YEAR OF FORESTS/MENSCH WALD: INSPIRATION
- Traffic Konzept + Film GmbH
- Best Theatrical Program (sponsored by Off the Fence Productions)
THE LAST LIONS
Wildlife Films and National Geographic
Best Interactive/New Media Program (sponsored by ARKive)
ONE OCEAN INTERACTIVE www.oneoceanonline.org
Best Cinematography (sponsored by FujiFilm Optical Devices)
- LIFE: CHALLENGES OF LIFE
- BBC Natural History Unit, Discovery Channel, Open University, SKAI & BBC Worldwide
- Rod Clarke, Kevin Flay, Alastair MacEwen, Peter Nearhos, Simon Werry, and David Wright
- Best Editing (sponsored by Images of Nature, Tom Mangelsen)
THE LAST LIONS
Wildlife Films and National Geographic
Susan Scott & Candice Odgers, Editors
Best Original Music Score (sponsored by Sony Electronics)
THE LAST LIONS
Wildlife Films and National Geographic
Alex Wurman
Best Sound (sponsored by Dolby Laboratories)
SERENGETI
Studio Hamburg DocLights/NDR Naturfilm, Universum Film, & Intervista
Jörn Röver, Reinhard Radke, Sound Mix / Sound Design: Richard Borowski, Kai Storck, Carsten Richter
Best Writing (sponsored by ORF Universum)
MY LIFE AS A TURKEY
Passion Pictures, Nature for WNET New York Public Media & BBC
Joe Hutto & David Allen
Special Jury Awards (sponsored by Aerial Filmworks)
- AFRICAN CATS
- Disneynature Productions
- THE STORY OF EVERYTHING
Darlow Smithson Productions and Discovery Channel - WORM HUNTERS
Gulliver Media Australia Pty, Ltd.