The Themed Entertainment Association (TEA) has released annual Board election results. New and continuing Board members are welcomed, and outgoing Board members are commended for their service. The official transition date is Nov. 16, 2016.
TEA is the international membership association for the creators of compelling places and experiences, founded in 1991. TEA’s activities to promote and grow the visitor attractions industry include organizing the prestigious Thea Awards, publishing the celebrated free industry resource TEA/AECOM Theme Index and Museum Index, and hosting the annual TEA Summit and SATE conferences. TEA has four Divisions: Eastern North America, Western North America, Europe & Middle East, and Asia Pacific.
ABOVE PHOTO (L to R): TEA EME Division President Paul Kent (Electrosonic), TEA COO Jennie Nevin, outgoing International Board President Steve Birket (Birket Engineering), incoming International Board President David Willrich (DJ Willrich Ltd.)
TEA – THEMED ENTERTAINMENT ASSOCIATION BOARD ELECTION RESULTS (2017)
TEA International Board President
David Willrich, DJ Willrich Ltd.
International Board of Directors – Elected to 3-year terms as Board Directors
Joanna Del Moral, BRPH Architects Engineers (re-elected for her second 3-year term)
Dale Sprague, Canyon Creative (re-elected for his second 3-year term)
Clara Rice, JRA
Chris Conte, Electrosonic
Michael Blau, Adirondack Studios
Ryan Miziker, Miziker Entertainment
International Board of Directors – Associate Member Representatives – Elected to 2-year terms
Andrew O’Rourke, NextGen Representative
Asia Pacific Division – Elected to 3-year terms as Board Directors
Thomas Megna, Megna Entertainment Group Inc. (Asia Pacific Division President)
Robert Braunstein, Walt Disney Imagineering (previously appointed, elected to first 3-year term)
Christian Aaen, Entertainment + Culture Advisors (re-elected for his second 3-year term)
Alice Chen, Birket Engineering
Mike Davis, Universal Studios Japan (re-elected for his second 3-year term)
Ron James, Dalian Wanda Group
May Kan, Adirondack Asia (re-elected for her second 3-year term)
Ron Merriman, MR Profun China (re-elected for his second 3-year term)
Peter Sanderson, Sanderson Group International (re-elected for his second 3-year term)
Anthony Van Dam, Forrec (re-elected for his second 3-year term)
Ken Wheatley, Chrisite (re-elected for his second 3-year term)
Jill Wu, YAOX5D Group (re-elected for her second 3-year term)
Chris Yoshii, AECOM (re-elected for his second 3-year term)
Margaret Wong, California Center
Eastern North America Division – Elected to 3-year terms as Board Directors
Josh Adcock, SeaWorld Parks and Entertainment
Loren Barrows, Alcorn McBride (previously appointed, elected to first 3-year term)
Chuck Fawcett, Animax Designs, Inc.
Eric Goodman, Walt Disney Imagineering
Paul Osterhout, Universal Parks and Resorts (re-elected for his second 3-year term)
Dan Scott, Technomedia
Eastern North America Division – Associate Member Representatives – Elected to 2-year terms
Erik Essig, Individual Associate (re-elected for his second 2-year term)
George Grzywacz, Jr., NextGen Representative
Europe and Middle East Division – Elected to 3-year terms as Board Directors
Matt Barton, 7th Sense
Jonathan Bonner, Paragon Creative (re-elected to his second 3-year term)
Benoit Cornet, Alterface
Michel Linet Frion, Pierre & Vacances (re-elected to his second 3-year term)
Kevin Murphy, Kraftwerk Living Technologies GmbH
Margreet Papamichael, AECOM
Zoe Shelmerdine, Garmendale Engineering
Robin Van Der Want, Jora Vision
Europe and Middle East Division – Associate Member Representatives – Elected to 2-year terms
Alex Korting, Individual Associate (re-elected for his second 2-year term)
Owen Ralph, Datateam Business Media
Western North America Division – Elected to 3-year terms as Board Directors
Tricia Rodriguez, Mad Systems (Western Division President)
Mark Dvorchak, Pro Forma (re-elected to his second 3-year term)
Andrew Mowatt, WhiteWater
Todd Gallagher, Technifex
Shannon Martin, Color Reflections (re-elected to her second 3-year term)
Jason McManus, Lightning in a Bottle (re-elected to his second 3-year term)
Jeremy Railton, Entertainment Design Corporation
Robert Salmeron, Falcon’s Creative Group
Stephen Siercks, Universal Studios Hollywood
Western North America Division – Associate Member Representatives – Elected to 2-year terms
Christopher Chien, Individual Associate (re-elected for his second 2-year term)
Ian Klein, Individual Associate
IN APPRECIATION
TEA THANKS THE OUTGOING 2016 BOARD MEMBERS FOR THEIR DEDICATION AND SERVICE:
International Board of Directors:
Christine Kerr, BaAM Productions (Immediate Past President 2015,2016)
Louis Allen, Adirondack Studios
Phil Hartley, Phil Hartley Associates
International Associate Representatives:
Shirley Saldamarco, ETC
Eastern North America Division Board of Directors:
Michael Blau, Adirondack Studios (Elected to International Board of Directors)
Clara Rice, JRA (Elected to International Board of Directors)
Ashley Larose, Science North
Brian Morrow, SeaWorld
Pete Carsillo, Walt Disney Imagineering
Eastern North America Division Associate Representatives:
Don Marinelli, Columbia School of Continuing Education
Europe and Middle East Division Board of Directors:
David Gray, Oasis Enterprises LLC
Evelyne Villame, Loisirs & Marketing
Western North America Division Board of Directors:
David Price, JBA Artistic Engineering (Western Division President 2015,2016)
Western North America Division Associate Representative:
Alex Swaekauski, NextGen Associate