Sunday, April 18, 2021

2016 Jackson Hole Science Media Award Winners Announced

Boston, MA, USA (September 22, 2016) — Jackson Hole WILD is delighted to announce the complete list of winners selected for its third biennial 2016 Jackson Hole Science Media Awards (JHSMA). JHSMA celebrates the world’s most effective science storytellers and stories. This year’s competition saw more than 500 entries competing for 25 special awards. More than 115 international judges screened an aggregated 2100+ hours in order to select the finalist films.

Award winners were honored last night September 21 at the Harvard Art Museum in Boston. This film competition anchored the Science Media Awards and Summit at the Hub (SMASH) at WGBH Studios in Boston, a three day
conference gathering 300+ top scientists and science media stakeholders from around the world to share new work, new approaches and new ideas.

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2016 GRAND HELIX AWARD WINNER:

David Attenborough’s Light On Earth
Terra Mater Factual Studios/Ammonite Films, CuriosityStream, with: BBC, UKTV, ABC Australia Director/Producer: Joe Loncraine, Director of Photography: Martin Dohrn, Cinematographers: Jack Hynes, Fraser Johnston, Elliot Lowndes, Jonathan Esling, Ian Stewart

CONTENT CATEGORY WINNERS:
Earth & Sky (sponsored by SkySkan)

Great Barrier Reef with David Attenborough: Ep.1 Builders
Atlantic Productions

Science of Life (sponsored by HHMI Tangled Bank Studios)

Sonic Sea
Discovery Channel presents a Natural Resources Defense Council, Imaginary Forces, International Fund for Animal Welfare, and Diamond Docs production

Changing Planet (sponsored by North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences)

Racing Extinction
Okeanos – Foundation for the Sea and Discovery Channel present an Oceanic Preservation Society film in association with Vulcan Productions, The Li Ka Shing Foundation, Earth Day Texas, JP’s Peace, Love & Happiness Foundation, Diamond Docs, and Insurgent Docs

Health & Medicine (Discovery Channel)

Twice Born: Stories From The Special Delivery Unit: Ep. 1
Trailblazer Studios

Physical Sciences (sponsored by Panasonic)

Inside Einstein’s Mind
A NOVA Production by Windfall Films Ltd. (part of the Argonon Group) for WGBH Boston, produced in association with the BBC

Technology & Innovation (sponsored by National Geographic Partners)

The Origami Code
La Compagnie des TaxiBrousee, Fact + Film, Leonardo Film and ZDF/3Sat

Being Human (sponsored by Vulcan Productions)

Through the Wormhole with Morgan Freeman: Are We Bigots?
Produced by Revelations Entertainment for Science Channel

PROGRAM CATEGORY WINNERS:
Short Form Series (sponsored by PBS Distribution)

Think Like A Scientist
Produced for the Howard Hughes Medical Institute by Day’s Edge Productions

Long Form Series (sponsored by The Nature Conservancy)

Uranium – Twisting the Dragon’s Tail
Genepool Productions, in association with Screen Australia, Film Victoria, SBS, PBS and ZDF/ARTE

Short Program (sponsored by WGBH)

Moth Mimicry: Using Ultrasound to Avoid Bats
Gorongosa Media Project and Off the Fence, Howard Hughes Medical Institute

Immersive: Fulldome, 3D & Large Format (sponsored by Fujinon)

David Attenborough’s Conquest of the Skies 3D
Atlantic Productions, Sky 3D

Interactive (sponsored by Brookline Interactive Group)

Connected Worlds
NY Hall of Science, Design I/O

Virtual Reality & Augmented Reality (sponsored by Terra Mater Factual Studios)

HoloAnatomy
Case Western Reserve University’s Interactive Commons and Cleveland Clinic

MicroMovie (sponsored by AAAS)

Mangroves
Natural Numbers

Science Journalism (sponsored by Minnesota Public Television)

Vaccines—Calling the Shots
A NOVA Production by Tangled Bank Studios, LLC, in association with Genepool Productions Pty Ltd. for WGBH Boston

Science Ambassador (sponsored by Nature/WNET)

E.O. Wilson-Of Ants and Men
Shining Red Productions, Inc. for PBS
Host: E.O. Wilson

Engaging Young Scientists (sponsored by Boston Museum of Science)

Design Squad Global
WGBH Educational Foundation

Student & Emerging Science Filmmaker (sponsored by National Geographic Society)

Red Wolf Revival
Roshan Patel, Nestbox Collective

Audible Science: Radio & Podcast (sponsored by BBC)

Invisibilia
National Public Radio

CRAFT CATEGORY WINNERS:
Writing (sponsored by World Wildlife Fund)

Return of the River
Elwhafilm LLC
Writer: Jessica Plumb

Editing (sponsored by PBS)

Racing Extinction
Okeanos – Foundation for the Sea and Discovery Channel present an Oceanic Preservation
Society film in association with Vulcan Productions, The Li Ka Shing Foundation, Earth Day
Texas, JP’s Peace, Love & Happiness Foundation, Diamond Docs, Insurgent Docs
Editor: Geoffrey Richman, A.C.E., Lyman Smith, Jason Zeldes

Visualization (sponsored by Sony Electronics)

Forces of Nature: Shape
A BBC Production with PBS coproduced by France Televisions
Cinematographers: Simon de Glanville, Tim Cragg, Roger Munns

Special Jury Awards

Archiverse
Jacob Hammon

Operation: Lighthouse Rescue
A NOVA Production by Windfall Films LTD (Part of the Argonon Group) for WGBH Boston

Transistors: Teeny Tech That Changed the World
Abby Kent

Related Articles

Latest Articles