ABOVE: Traci Klainer Polimeni of Luce Group has served 2 years as TEA Eastern Division Board President and is now on the TEA International Board of Directors. She is pictured here with Steve Birket of Birket Engineering who is going into his second term as TEA International Board President.
Burbank, CA, USA (November 18, 2015) — The Themed Entertainment Association (TEA) announced the results of annual Board elections, effective immediately, and thanked outgoing Board members for their service, at the annual TEA Membership Meeting held during the IAAPA Attractions Expo in Orlando. TEA is the international membership association for the makers of compelling places and experiences, founded in 1991. TEA’s activities to promote and grow the visitor attractions industry include organizing the prestigious Thea Awards, publishing the celebrated free industry resource TEA/AECOM Theme Index and Museum Index, and hosting the annual TEA Summit and SATE conferences. TEA has four Divisions: Eastern North America, Western North America, Europe & Middle East, and Asia Pacific.
TEA International Board of Directors
TEA International Board President
- –Steve Birket, Birket Engineering – serving a second one-year term
International Board of Directors – Elected to 3 year terms as Board Directors:
- –Kathryn Griffiths, Universal Creative (re-elected to her second 3 year term)
- –Michael Mercadante, Main Street Design (re-elected to his second 3 year term)
- –Traci Klainer Polimeni, Luce Group
- –Josh Updike, Rethink Leisure & Entertainment
- –David Willrich, DJ Willrich Ltd.
- –Matt Kent,Oceaneering Entertainment Systems
International Board of Directors – Associate Member Representative – Elected to 2 year term:
- –Bob Shreve, Herschend Family Entertainment
TEA Asia Pacific Division
Elected to 3 year terms as Board Directors:
- –Jonathan Casson, 20th Century Fox LBE (previously appointed)
- –Todd Gallagher, Themetech Culture and Creative
- –Thomas Megna, Megna Entertainment Group (previously appointed)
- –Richard Wood, Concept International Design, Ltd.
TEA Eastern North America Division
New Division President
- –Scott Gill, Themeworks
Elected to 3 year terms as Board Directors:
- –Toni Losier, Electrosonic (re-elected to her second 3 year term)
- –Chance Barnes, PCL Construction
- –Marissa Blake, VOA Associates
- –Pete Carsillo, Walt Disney Imagineering
- –Joe Fox, Birket Engineering
- –Garrick Hansen, exp
- –Larry Howard, Christie Digital
- –Melissa Ruminot, The Nassal Company
Eastern North America Division – Associate Member Representatives – Elected to 2 year terms:
- –Brandi Monard, NextGen Associate
- –Don Marinelli, Columbia School of Continuing Education Technology Management
- –John Beckman, Museum of Science and Industry, Chicago
TEA Europe and Middle East Division
New Division President
- –Paul Kent, Electrosonic
Elected to 3 year terms as Board Directors:
- –Martin Barratt, Martin Barratt Ltd. (re-elected from Associate to 1st 3 year term)
- –Ifat Caspi, P&P Projects (previously appointed)
- –David Lopez, EDL Creative Water (re-elected to his second 3 year term)
- –Laura Marakowits, Themed Entertainment Attractions Mavericks (re-elected from Associate to 1st 3 year term)
- –Jacob Wahl, Europa-Park
Europe and Middle East Division – Associate Member Representatives – Elected to 2 year terms:
- –Kile Ozier, Individual Associate
- –Dr. Oscar Garcia Panella, Academic Associate (ENTI, University of Barcelona)
TEA Western North America Division
Elected to 3 year terms as Board Directors:
- –Jeff Crocker, Cinnabar
- –Erika Kulbach, Whitewater
- –Stefan Lawrence, Rethink Leisure & Entertainment
- –Carlos Miranda, Thinkwell
- –Glen Morris, Morris Architects
Western North America Division – Associate Member Representatives – Elected to 2 year terms:
- –Erica Schwehr, NextGen Associate
- –Tito Soto, NextGen Associate
IN APPRECIATION OF THEIR DEDICATION AND SERVICE TO TEA
Heartfelt thanks to the outgoing 2015 Board Members for all that they have done and will continue to do in support of the Association
International Board of Directors:
- –Chris Conte, Electrosonic
- –Julie Moskalyk, Science North
- –Aram Ebben, exp
- –Ann Hathaway
International Associate Representative:
- –Liz Terry, Attractions Management
Asia Pacific Division Board of Directors:
- –Quan Gan, Gantom
Eastern North America Division Board of Directors:
- –Traci Klainer Polimeni, Luce Group, Division President 2014 & 2015 (Elected to International Board of Directors)
- –David Edmonds Jr., ITEC
- –Matt Brown, The Nassal Company
- –Ever Gonzalez, Morris
- –Berni Mosher, Walt Disney Imagineering
- –Oksana Wall, AOA
Eastern North America Division Associate Representatives:
- –Barry Hill, Lebanon Valley College
- –Olivia West, NextGen Associate
Europe and Middle East Division Board of Directors:
- –David Willrich, DJ Willrich Ltd., Division President 2014 & 2015 (Elected to International Board of Directors)
Western North America Division Board Directors:
- –Jocelyn Adriano, Universal Studios Hollywood
- –Brian Szaks
Western North America Division Associate Representative:
- –Matthew Maldonado, NextGen Associate