Friday, April 16, 2021

TEA Announces Board Election Results

The Themed Entertainment Association (TEA) has released annual Board election results. New and continuing Board members are welcomed, and outgoing Board members are commended for their service. The official transition date is Nov. 16, 2016.

TEA is the international membership association for the creators of compelling places and experiences, founded in 1991. TEA’s activities to promote and grow the visitor attractions industry include organizing the prestigious Thea Awards, publishing the celebrated free industry resource TEA/AECOM Theme Index and Museum Index, and hosting the annual TEA Summit and SATE conferences. TEA has four Divisions: Eastern North America, Western North America, Europe & Middle East, and Asia Pacific.

ABOVE PHOTO (L to R): TEA EME Division President Paul Kent (Electrosonic), TEA COO Jennie Nevin, outgoing International Board President Steve Birket (Birket Engineering), incoming International Board President David Willrich (DJ Willrich Ltd.)

TEA – THEMED ENTERTAINMENT ASSOCIATION BOARD ELECTION RESULTS (2017)

TEA International Board President

David Willrich, DJ Willrich Ltd.

International Board of Directors – Elected to 3-year terms as Board Directors

Joanna Del Moral, BRPH Architects Engineers (re-elected for her second 3-year term)

Dale Sprague, Canyon Creative (re-elected for his second 3-year term)

Clara Rice, JRA

Chris Conte, Electrosonic

Michael Blau, Adirondack Studios

Ryan Miziker, Miziker Entertainment

International Board of Directors – Associate Member Representatives – Elected to 2-year terms

Andrew O’Rourke, NextGen Representative

Asia Pacific Division – Elected to 3-year terms as Board Directors

Thomas Megna, Megna Entertainment Group Inc. (Asia Pacific Division President)

Robert Braunstein, Walt Disney Imagineering (previously appointed, elected to first 3-year term)

Christian Aaen, Entertainment + Culture Advisors (re-elected for his second 3-year term)

Alice Chen, Birket Engineering

Mike Davis, Universal Studios Japan (re-elected for his second 3-year term)

Ron James, Dalian Wanda Group

May Kan, Adirondack Asia (re-elected for her second 3-year term)

Ron Merriman, MR Profun China (re-elected for his second 3-year term)

Peter Sanderson, Sanderson Group International (re-elected for his second 3-year term)

Anthony Van Dam, Forrec (re-elected for his second 3-year term)

Ken Wheatley, Chrisite (re-elected for his second 3-year term)

Jill Wu, YAOX5D Group (re-elected for her second 3-year term)

Chris Yoshii, AECOM (re-elected for his second 3-year term)

Margaret Wong, California Center

Eastern North America Division – Elected to 3-year terms as Board Directors

Josh Adcock, SeaWorld Parks and Entertainment

Loren Barrows, Alcorn McBride (previously appointed, elected to first 3-year term)

Chuck Fawcett, Animax Designs, Inc.

Eric Goodman, Walt Disney Imagineering

Paul Osterhout, Universal Parks and Resorts (re-elected for his second 3-year term)

Dan Scott, Technomedia

Eastern North America Division – Associate Member Representatives – Elected to 2-year terms

Erik Essig, Individual Associate (re-elected for his second 2-year term)

George Grzywacz, Jr., NextGen Representative

Europe and Middle East Division – Elected to 3-year terms as Board Directors

Matt Barton, 7th Sense

Jonathan Bonner, Paragon Creative (re-elected to his second 3-year term)

Benoit Cornet, Alterface

Michel Linet Frion, Pierre & Vacances (re-elected to his second 3-year term)

Kevin Murphy, Kraftwerk Living Technologies GmbH

Margreet Papamichael, AECOM

Zoe Shelmerdine, Garmendale Engineering

Robin Van Der Want, Jora Vision

Europe and Middle East Division – Associate Member Representatives – Elected to 2-year terms

Alex Korting, Individual Associate (re-elected for his second 2-year term)

Owen Ralph, Datateam Business Media

Western North America Division – Elected to 3-year terms as Board Directors

Tricia Rodriguez, Mad Systems (Western Division President)

Mark Dvorchak, Pro Forma (re-elected to his second 3-year term)

Andrew Mowatt, WhiteWater

Todd Gallagher, Technifex

Shannon Martin, Color Reflections (re-elected to her second 3-year term)

Jason McManus, Lightning in a Bottle (re-elected to his second 3-year term)

Jeremy Railton, Entertainment Design Corporation

Robert Salmeron, Falcon’s Creative Group

Stephen Siercks, Universal Studios Hollywood

Western North America Division – Associate Member Representatives – Elected to 2-year terms

Christopher Chien, Individual Associate (re-elected for his second 2-year term)

Ian Klein, Individual Associate

IN APPRECIATION
TEA THANKS THE OUTGOING 2016 BOARD MEMBERS FOR THEIR DEDICATION AND SERVICE:

International Board of Directors:

Christine Kerr, BaAM Productions (Immediate Past President 2015,2016)

Louis Allen, Adirondack Studios

Phil Hartley, Phil Hartley Associates

International Associate Representatives:

Shirley Saldamarco, ETC

Eastern North America Division Board of Directors:

Michael Blau, Adirondack Studios (Elected to International Board of Directors)

Clara Rice, JRA (Elected to International Board of Directors)

Ashley Larose, Science North

Brian Morrow, SeaWorld

Pete Carsillo, Walt Disney Imagineering

Eastern North America Division Associate Representatives:

Don Marinelli, Columbia School of Continuing Education

Europe and Middle East Division Board of Directors:

David Gray, Oasis Enterprises LLC

Evelyne Villame, Loisirs & Marketing

Western North America Division Board of Directors:

David Price, JBA Artistic Engineering (Western Division President 2015,2016)

Western North America Division Associate Representative:

Alex Swaekauski, NextGen Associate

Related Articles

Latest Articles