Tuesday, December 7, 2021

2014 Jackson Hole Science Media Awards Finalist & Winners Announced

Jackson Hole, WY, USA — More than 480 entries competed for 27 awards this year! 100+ preliminary judges screened 3,000+ hours to select the finalists. The 2014 Science Media Award winners were selected by a distinguished panel of judges preceding the three-day Science Media Symposium


2014 GRAND HELIX AWARD WINNER

Sponsored by PBS Distribution & Sony
Picture

WINNER
14-193
Particle Fever
PF Productions, LLC & Anthos Media, LLC
View Clip

Special Jury Awards

Picture

WINNER
14-118
Hawking
Darlow Smithson for PBS & Channel 4
View Clip
WINNER
14-184
Orbi
BBC Earth Productions
View Clip
WINNER
14-308
Untamed Science
Untamed Science
View Clip
WINNER
14-324
Years of Living Dangerously
Roaring Fork Films
View Clip

Best Earth Sciences Program

 Sponsored by Terra Mater Factual Studios
Picture

WINNER
14-064
David Attenborough’s Natural History Museum Alive 3D
Colossus Productions
View Clip
14-253
The Day the Mesozoic Died
Howard Hughes Medical Institute
View Clip
14-329
Your Inner Fish: Your Inner Reptile
Tangled Bank Studios & Windfall Films, for PBS
View Clip

Best Biological/Life Sciences Program

 Sponsored by Nature/WNET
Picture

WINNER
14-326
Your Inner Fish: Your Inner Fish
Tangled Bank Studios & Windfall Films, for PBS
View Clip
14-068
Decoding Neanderthals
A NOVA Production by Arrow International Media, Ltd. for WGBH
View Clip 
14-306
Unnatural Selection
Sky Vision & Terra Mater Factual Studios, GmbH
View Clip

Best Environmental & Conservation Sciences Program

Sponsored by Tangled Bank Studios 
Picture

WINNER
14-020
Battle for the Elephants
Everwild Media for National Geographic Television
View Clip
WINNER
14-197
Earth a New Wild: Plains
National Geographic Television & Passion Planet for PBS
View Clip
14-144
Killer Whales – Fins of Change
Terra Mater Factual Studios, GmbH, Brian Leith Productions, WNET/Thirteen & NDR Naturfilm Doclights
View Clip
14-130
Inside the Megastorm
Dragonfly Film & Television Productions, Ltd. for NOVA/WGBH in association with BBC
View Clip 

Best Medical Sciences Program

Sponsored by AAAS 
Picture

WINNER
14-134
Jabbed: Love, Fear and Vaccines
Genepool Productions
View Clip
14-085
Kids on Speed? Episode 1
Essential Media and Entertainment
View Clip
14-011
American Experience: The Poisoner’s Handbook
An Apograph Productions, Inc. film for American Experience
American Experience is a production of WGBH
View Clip
14-302
Toxic Bees – Nature’s Mayday
Public Television Service, Taiwan
View Clip

Best Physical Sciences Program

 Sponsored by the Smithsonian Channel
Picture

WINNER
14-193
Particle Fever
PF Productions, LLC & Anthos Media, LLC
View Clip
14-092
Eyes of the Atacama
Terra Mater Factual Studios, GmbH
View Clip
14-241
COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey — Standing Up in the Milky Way
Fuzzy Doors Productions, Cosmos Studios, Inc. in association with FOX Broadcasting Company & National Geographic Channel
View Clip

Best Technological Sciences Program

 Sponsored by Discovery Communications
Picture

WINNER
14-330
Zeppelin Terror Attack 
Windfall Films, Ltd. for NOVA/WGBH, Channel 4 & National Geographic Channel
View Clip
14-108
Genius of Nature: Sensing
Terra Mater Factual Studios, GmbH, Oxford Scientific Films & BBC
View Clip
14-219
Rise of the Drones
Pangloss Films, LLC for NOVA/WGBH
View Clip
14-262
The Incredible Bionic Man
Darlow Smithson Productions, Ltd. for Smithsonian Channel
View Clip

Best Human & Social Sciences Program

Sponsored by Vulcan Productions 
Picture

WINNER
14-247
The Perfect Runner
Clearwater Documentary Inc. for Smithsonian Channel
View Clip
14-084
Enigma Man – A Stone Age Mystery
Electric Pictures
View Clip
14-291
The Ultimate Formula: What is the Universe Made of?
NHK
View Clip

Best Limited Series

Sponsored by Off the Fence
Picture

WINNER
14-325
Your Inner Fish
Tangled Bank Studios & Windfall Films, for PBS
View Clip
14-058
COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey
Fuzzy Door Productions and Cosmos Studios, Inc. in association with FOX Broadcasting Company & National Geographic Channel
View Clip
14-216
Richard Hammond’s Miracles of Nature
Terra Mater Factual Studios, GmbH, Oxford Scientific Films & Hamster’s Wheel
View Clip
14-324
Years of Living Dangerously
Roaring Fork Films
View Clip

Best Short Program

Picture

WINNER
14-214
Return of the Cicadas
Samuel Orr
www.MotionKicker.com
View Clip
14-132
Invisible Ocean: 
Plankton & Plastic
Emily V. Driscoll/BonSci Films
View Clip
14-236
Snows of the Nile
Day’s Edge Productions
View Clip
14-314
Your Inner Fish: We Hear with the Bones that Reptiles Eat With
Tangled Bank Studios & Windfall Films, for PBS
View Clip

Best Short Series Program

 Sponsored by PBS Distribution
Picture

WINNER
14-101
Freaks of Nature
Off the Fence Productions
View Clip
14-285
QUEST: The Science of Sustainability
KQED in collaboration with five partner stations
View Clip
14-320
WildFIRE PIRE: Wildfires, Climate Change & the Ecosystem
Dennis Aig and Daniel Schmidt, Montana State University, Department of Science and Natural History Filmmaking
View Clip

Best Radio & Podcast Media

Picture

WINNER
14-277
The STEM Story Project — The Poison Squad: A Chemist’s Quest for Pure Food
Sruthi Pinnamaneni
View Clip
14-070
Desperate for a Cure: The Search for New Alzheimer’s Treatments
WCAI – The Cape and Islands’
NPR Station
View Clip
14-232
Shared Planet
BBC Natural History Unit
View Clip

Best Hosted or Presenter-led Program

Sponsored by The Nature Conservancy
Picture

WINNER
14-245
Richard Hammond’s Miracles of Nature – Super-Bodies
Terra Mater Factual Studios GmbH
Host: Richard Hammond
View Clip 
14-241
COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey — Standing Up in the Milky Way
Fuzzy Doors Productions & Cosmos Studios, Inc. in association with FOX Broadcasting Company & National Geographic Channel
Host: Neil deGrasse Tyson
View Clip
14-064
David Attenborough’s Natural History Museum Alive 3D
Colossus Productions
Host: David Attenborough
View Clip

Best Children’s Education Program

 Sponsored by the Science Festival Alliance
Picture

WINNER
14-316
Wild Kratts: When Fish Fly!
KrattBrothers Company, Ltd. & 9 Story Entertainment
View Clip
14-202
Plum Landing
WGBH Educational Foundation & Global Mechanic
View Clip
14-248
Survival of the Sexiest, Parts I & II
Animator: Baker & Hill
Developed by National Geographic & Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology
View Clip
14-312
Watermelon Magic
Spring Garden Pictures
View Clip

Best Integrated/Cross Platform Media

Picture

WINNER
14-153
Live from Space
Arrow Media, Channel 4 & National Geographic Channel
View Clip
14-032
Birds of Paradise: Amazing Avian Evolution
Developed by National Geographic & Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology
View Clip
14-250
Tales from the Poisoner’s Handbook
American Experience/WGBH Educational Foundation
View Clip

Best Student/Emerging Science Filmmaker

Picture

WINNER
14-231
Seizing the Unrecorded
Ingrid Pfau
Montana State University, MFA Science and Natural History Filmmaking Program
View Clip
14-205
Pride
Rosh Patel
Montana State University, MFA Science and Natural History Filmmaking Program
View Clip
14-317
When the Peacock Sings: A Prequel to the Monsoons
Shaz Syed
University of Salford: Mediacity
View Clip

Best Immersive Cinema (3D/Large Format)

 Sponsored by the Boston Museum of Science
Picture

WINNER
14-173
Mysteries of the Unseen World (IMAX)
National Geographic Entertainment & Day’s End Pictures
View Clip
14-100
Flight of the Butterflies 3D
SK Films
View Clip
14-137
Jerusalem 3D
A Cosmic Picture/Arcane Pictures Film, National Geographic Ventures
View Clip

Best Immersive Cinema (Fulldome)

Sponsored by SkySkan 
Picture

WINNER
14-062
Dark Universe
American Museum of Natural History
View Clip
14-023
Bella Gaia: Beautiful Earth
Remedy Arts, LLC & Denver Museum of Nature & Science
View Clip
14-170
Moons: Worlds of Mystery
Charles Hayden Planetarium & Boston Museum of Science
View Clip
14-247
Supervolcanoes
Spitz Creative Media, Mirage3D & Thomas Lucas Productions in association with Denver Museum of Nature & Science
View Clip

Best Online and Interactive Media

 Sponsored by World Wildlife Fund
Picture

WINNER
14-238
Sound Uncovered: An Interactive Book for the iPad
Exploratorium
View Clip
14-065
David Attenborough’s Natural History Museum Alive App
Colossus Productions
View Clip
14-282
The RNA Lab
NOVA
View Clip

Best Visualization

Sponsored by Sony 
Picture

WINNER
14-021
Battlefield Cell
A Wide Eyed Entertainment Production for BBC/Discovery Channel
View Clip
14-064
David Attenborough’s Natural History Museum Alive 3D
Colossus Productions
View Clip
14-241
COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey — Standing Up in the Milky Way
Fuzzy Doors Productions, Cosmos Studios, Inc. in association with FOX Broadcasting Company & National Geographic Channel
VIew Clip
14-326
Your Inner Fish: Your Inner Fish
Tangled Bank Studios & Windfall Films, for PBS
View Clip

Best Writing

Sponsored by National Geographic Studios
Picture

WINNER
14-326
Your Inner Fish: Your Inner Fish
Tangled Bank Studios & Windfall Films, for PBS
Writer: David Dugan
View Clip
14-052
Making Stuff II: Colder
A NOVA Production by Little Bay Pictures, LLC for WGBH/Boston
Writer: Vincent Liota
View Clip
14-114
The Great Cathedral Mystery
A NOVA Production by National Geographic Television Production in association with Camera One Productions
Writer: David Murdock
View Clip

Best Editing

Sponsored by Fujifilm
Picture

WINNER
14-193
Particle Fever
PF Productions, LLC & Anthos Media, LLC
Editor: Walter Murch
View Clip
14-134
Jabbed: Love, Fear & Vaccines
Genepool Productions
Editor: Mark Atkin A.S.E.
View Clip
14-241
COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey — Standing Up in the Milky Way
Fuzzy Doors Productions, Cosmos Studios, Inc. in association with FOX Broadcasting Company & National Geographic Channel
Editors: John Duffy, Michael O’Halloran & Eric Lea
View Clip
14-329
Your Inner Fish: Your Inner Reptile
Tangled Bank Studios & Windfall Films, for PBS
Editor: Garry Crystal; Online Editors: Tamer Osman & Stef Henley; Visual Effects: Jellyfish Pictures
View Clip

Best Audioscape

Sponsored by PBS 
14-072
Disneynature Bears
Disneynature
Sound Designers: Tim Owens & Kate Hopkins; Re-recording Mixers: Andrew Wilson & Matthew Gough
View Clip
14-062
Dark Universe
American Museum of Natural History
Sound Supervisor & Re-Recording Mixer: Peter Hylenski; Music: Robert Miller; Sound Designer, Sound Effects Editor, & Narration Editor: Brian Langman
View Clip
14-140
Jungle Book Bear
Gulo Film Productions
Sound Recording: Oliver Goetzl & Ivo Nörenberg; Music: Jörg Magnus Pfeil & Siggi Mueller; Sound Mix: Anton Hering & Jonathan Jenkins
View Clip
14-241
COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey — Standing Up in the Milky Way
Fuzzy Doors Productions, Cosmos Studios, Inc. in association with FOX Broadcasting Company & National Geographic Channel
Sound Editors: Christopher Harvengt & Richard Steele; Sound Mixers: Mark Hensley & Joel Catalan; Production Mixer: Darryl L. Frank, C.A.S; ADR Mixer: Paul Aronoff; Foley Mixer: David Torres
View Clip

Special Consideration Finalists

Picture

14-112
Google Glass Explorer Story: WWF’s Sabita Malla
Anomaly & Logan East
View Clip
Picture

14-161
Marshland Dreams
Mill Valley Film Group
View Clip

www.jhfestival.org

Joe Kleimanhttp://www.themedreality.com
Raised in San Diego on theme parks, zoos, and IMAX films, Joe Kleiman would expand his childhood loves into two decades as a projectionist and theater director within the giant screen industry. In addition to his work in commercial and museum operations, Joe has volunteered his time to animal husbandry at leading facilities in California and Texas and has played a leading management role for a number of performing arts companies. Joe has been News Editor and contributing author to InPark Magazine since 2011. HIs writing has also appeared in Sound & Communications, LF Examiner, Jim Hill Media, and MiceChat. His blog, ThemedReality.com takes an unconventional look at the attractions industry. Follow on twitter @themedreality Joe lives in Sacramento, California with his fiancé, two dogs, and a ghost.

Related Articles

Latest Articles